Pay stub

A pay stub is an employer-issued statement of your earnings, deductions, and net pay for a pay period, often with year-to-date totals.

Also called: Pay statement, Earnings statement, Payslip

by Lee Schmidt

Published October 29, 2026

Your checking deposit can be smaller than the net pay on your pay stub without any wages being missing. Net pay can be divided among deposit accounts, so one deposit does not always represent your whole take-home pay. The stub also separates the current pay period from year-to-date amounts. Read it as the explanation of your payment, not as proof that the money is already available to spend.

In a sentence

  • "My pay stub shows $2,200 in net pay, with $2,000 going to checking and $200 to savings."
  • "The paycheck delivers my pay; the pay stub explains how the amount was calculated."
  • "I compare this pay stub with the last one to see why my take-home pay changed."

How it works

A pay stub connects what you earn with what you receive. Labels and layouts vary by employer, but you can read the record in the same order.

  1. Match the pay period and payment date. The pay period identifies the stretch of work covered; the payment date identifies when the employer issues the pay. They are not necessarily the same date.
  2. Find gross earnings for the current period. This is pay before deductions, including regular wages and any overtime, bonus, or other earnings shown.
  3. Read each payroll deduction. Deductions may include tax withholding, benefit premiums, and employee retirement contributions. Keep the current-period column separate from the year-to-date column.
  4. Find net pay and any payment allocation. Net pay is the amount after deductions; the allocation shows how that amount is paid, such as deposits to checking and savings.
  5. Use year-to-date totals for the running picture. These accumulate amounts reported through that payroll for the year, rather than showing what you received in this one payment.

For a paycheck without reimbursements or other adjustments, the basic relationship is

Net pay = gross earnings − payroll deductions

An example

Suppose your pay stub shows $3,000 in gross earnings for one pay period. The deduction amounts below are illustrative, not a tax calculation. There are no reimbursements or other adjustments, and you have instructed payroll to send $200 of net pay to savings and the remainder to checking.

Current-period itemAmount
Gross earnings$3,000
Tax withholding$600
Employee retirement contribution$150
Benefit premiums$50
Total deductions$800
Net pay$2,200
Deposit to checking$2,000
Deposit to savings$200

The deductions total $800, leaving $2,200 in net pay, and the two deposits add back to that $2,200. The $200 savings deposit is a destination for net pay, not another deduction; the $150 retirement contribution has already been subtracted before net pay is calculated.

Why it matters

A pay stub helps you build a budget from take-home pay rather than money withheld before it reaches you. In the example, looking only at checking misses $200 of income sent to savings. Treating all $2,200 as available for spending makes the opposite mistake if that $200 is already committed to a savings goal.

Comparing pay stubs also helps you explain a change in deposits. A different payment might reflect different earnings, deductions, or deposit instructions. The bank record alone cannot show which payroll line changed, so the stub is the place to start before asking payroll about an unfamiliar amount.

Pay stub versus paycheck

A pay stub explains how your pay is calculated, while a paycheck or direct deposit delivers the payment. An electronic pay stub can accompany direct deposit even when there is no paper check.

A bank record shows the payment received in that account. A pay stub shows the earnings and deductions behind the payment, and may show how net pay is divided among accounts. The records answer different questions and are useful together.

Common questions

Is net pay always the deposit into my checking account? No. Net pay may be divided among several accounts. Compare deposits for the same payment date with the stub's allocation, and ask payroll about a difference that the listed destinations do not explain.

What does year-to-date mean on a pay stub? Year-to-date means the accumulated amount reported through that payroll so far in the year. It is not your annual salary or the amount paid this period. Compare current-period figures with current-period figures when checking a single paycheck.

Can I receive a pay stub with direct deposit? Yes. Direct deposit describes how you receive the money, not how the employer provides the earnings record. Your employer may make the stub available electronically rather than attach it to a paper check.

Why can net pay change when gross pay stays the same? A change in deductions can change net pay without changing gross earnings. Compare the current-period withholding, benefit, and retirement lines. If net pay is unchanged but checking receives less, compare the payment allocation instead.

Go deeper