Explanation of benefits

An explanation of benefits is a health insurer's statement showing how it processed a claim, including billed charges, allowed amounts, plan payments, and assigned patient responsibility, rather than a bill requesting payment.

Also called: EOB

by Lee Schmidt

Published October 19, 2026

The same medical visit can produce two documents with different jobs. An EOB's patient responsibility is the insurer's assigned share of the claim, not necessarily your unpaid provider balance. A payment you make at the visit may already cover part of that share, even if the EOB does not show the payment. Reconciling the EOB with the provider's records tells you what remains to be paid.

In a sentence

  • "My explanation of benefits assigns $200 to me, but the provider has already credited the $75 I paid."
  • "The explanation of benefits explains the insurance decision, while the medical bill asks me to pay."
  • "I compare the services on my explanation of benefits with the provider's itemized charges before paying the bill."

How it works

  1. The provider submits a claim to your health insurer, or you submit one yourself where applicable. The insurer processes the claim and issues an EOB explaining its decision.
  2. Find the service dates, provider, and claim number. These identify which care the EOB covers; one provider bill may include services from several claims.
  3. Compare billed charges with allowed amounts. Billed charges are the provider's prices; allowed amounts are the amounts the plan recognizes under its terms when calculating benefits. A difference between the two is not automatically an amount you owe.
  4. Read the plan payment and patient-responsibility lines. Your assigned share may include an insurance deductible, a copayment, coinsurance, or charges the plan does not cover. Read any explanations attached to those amounts.
  5. Match the EOB to the provider's ledger. Confirm adjustments, insurance payments, payments you already made, and other credits before treating the patient-responsibility figure as an unpaid balance.

An example

You receive an EOB for an in-network visit and lab work. In this hypothetical claim, your $200 share consists of a $150 deductible for the lab work and a $50 copayment for the visit. The provider confirms the contractual adjustment and payments below, with no other charges or credits outstanding.

ItemAmount
Provider's billed charges$1,000
Allowed amount$600
Contractual adjustment reducing the charges$400
Plan payment credited by the provider$400
Patient responsibility shown on the EOB$200
Payments you already made and the provider credited$75
Remaining provider balance$125

The $1,000 billed charge minus the $400 adjustment leaves the $600 allowed amount, split between the plan's $400 and your $200.

Remaining provider balance = $1,000 − $400 − $400 − $75 = $125

The $75 you already paid reduces what remains due, not the share originally assigned to you. Paying another $200 would overpay this reconciled balance by $75.

Why it matters

An EOB lets you check whether the insurer processed the right services and applied the expected benefits. The statement can reveal a service you do not recognize, an unexpected coverage decision, or a payment that has not reached the provider's ledger. Those are different problems, and each needs a different correction.

The main mistake is treating patient responsibility as a fresh payment demand. Keep receipts for deposits and payments made at appointments, and compare them with the provider's balance. While resolving a discrepancy, keep the bill's payment deadline visible and ask the provider how the account will be handled during the review.

Explanation of benefits versus a medical bill

An explanation of benefits reports the insurer's claim decision; a medical bill requests payment from the provider's records. The EOB may not reflect money you paid directly to the provider, while a bill may not yet reflect the insurer's latest processing. Neither mismatch alone proves which document is wrong. Checking a medical bill before paying it means matching the services, adjustments, and payments across both records.

Common questions

Is an explanation of benefits a bill? No. An EOB explains how your insurer processed a claim rather than demanding payment. Use it to check the provider's bill, not as a separate instruction to pay the insurer or provider.

Does patient responsibility mean I still owe that amount? Not necessarily. Patient responsibility is the share assigned to you in that claim decision. Payments already credited to the same services reduce the unpaid balance, as the $75 payment does in the example.

Why does my medical bill differ from my EOB? The documents may cover different services, reflect different processing dates, or omit a payment or adjustment. Match individual service lines and ask the provider and insurer to explain the specific difference rather than comparing only the totals.

Can an EOB change after it is issued? Yes. A corrected or reprocessed claim can produce a revised EOB. Check which version is current for the same services, then confirm that the provider's ledger reflects the revised adjustments and payments before reconciling the balance again.

Go deeper