Exchange rate

An exchange rate is the price of one unit of a currency expressed in units of another currency.

Also called: Foreign exchange rate, FX rate, Currency exchange rate

by Lee Schmidt

Published October 29, 2026

A currency quote needs a direction to be useful. A rate of 1.25 US dollars per euro means a €100 bill converts to $125 before separate fees. The quote's direction determines whether you multiply or divide. A reference quote you look up, a rate you use for budgeting, and the rate applied to your payment need not be the same.

In a sentence

  • "At an exchange rate of $1.25 per euro, my €100 bill costs $125 before fees."
  • "The exchange rate determines the converted amount, while a foreign transaction fee adds a separate cost."
  • "The subscription price stays the same in euros, but its dollar cost changes with the exchange rate."

How it works

  1. Identify the currency of the bill and the currency you will pay from, such as euros and US dollars.
  2. Read the quote in words, such as dollars per euro, rather than treating the number as meaningful on its own.
  3. Multiply when the quote tells you how many home-currency units buy one foreign-currency unit; divide when the quote runs the other way.
  4. Add any separately charged payment or foreign transaction fees according to the provider's terms.

US dollar cost = euro amount × dollars per euro

US dollar cost = euro amount ÷ euros per dollar

At $1.25 per euro, €100 × 1.25 = $125. The same rate written in reverse is €0.80 per dollar, so €100 ÷ 0.80 also equals $125. Reversing a quote changes the calculation, not the value of the currencies.

A reference quote is a comparison point, not necessarily an offer available for your payment. A provider can include a conversion markup in its applied rate as well as charge a separate fee, so a payment advertised as having no conversion fee need not use the reference rate.

An example

You budget $120 for a €100 bill using an estimated rate of $1.20 per euro, but leave fees out. Assume the payment instead uses $1.25 per euro and your card charges a separate 2% foreign transaction fee on the converted amount. These are illustrative terms, not current market quotes or a standard card fee.

ItemCalculationUS dollar amount
Original budget estimate€100 × $1.20 per euro$120.00
Actual converted bill€100 × $1.25 per euro$125.00
Separate foreign transaction fee$125 × 2%$2.50
Total paid$125 + $2.50$127.50
Amount above budget$127.50 − $120$7.50

The $7.50 shortfall consists of $5 from the changed exchange rate and $2.50 from the fee you left out. The merchant still charges €100; the change happens in the conversion and payment costs.

Why it matters

An exchange rate can make a bill with a fixed foreign-currency price behave like a variable expense in your home-currency budget. You can estimate the next payment without knowing its final dollar cost. Keeping the foreign amount, estimated conversion, separate fees, and any cushion visible makes the eventual difference easier to explain.

The comparison that matters is the total home-currency cost of paying the same foreign amount. A more attractive-looking rate can lose its advantage after fees, and a smaller quoted number is not automatically better when two quotes run in opposite directions.

Exchange rate versus a foreign transaction fee

An exchange rate converts an amount between currencies, while a foreign transaction fee is a separate charge a card issuer may apply under its foreign-transaction terms. The rate answers how much the foreign amount becomes; the fee answers what additional amount the issuer charges.

A conversion markup built into the rate is different again: it affects the converted amount rather than appearing as a separate fee. For a recurring bill, budgeting for bills in a foreign currency means allowing for both the conversion and applicable payment charges without counting the bill twice.

Common questions

Why does my payment use a different rate from the one I looked up? Quotes can come from different providers or different times, and a reference rate may exclude a provider's conversion markup. Compare the rate applied to your payment with the quote's date, direction, and stated conditions rather than assuming every published rate is available to you.

Can the converted amount change while a charge is pending? Yes. A pending transaction can show a provisional converted amount, and the posted amount may reflect a different applied rate or an adjusted merchant charge. Conversion timing depends on the issuer and payment network, so reconcile your estimate against the final posted amount.

Does paying in US dollars avoid a foreign transaction fee? Not necessarily. A card's terms may base the fee on the merchant's location or where the transaction is processed, not just its currency. A dollar-denominated price alone does not establish that the purchase is fee-free.

What is a good exchange rate? For a purchase, compare how many home-currency units you must pay for the same foreign-currency amount at the same time, including separate fees. The lower total costs you less; comparing the quoted rates alone can miss part of the price.

Go deeper