Estimated tax

Estimated tax consists of payments made during the year toward US federal income tax and any applicable self-employment tax not adequately covered by withholding.

Also called: Estimated tax payments, Quarterly estimated taxes

by Lee Schmidt

Published October 10, 2026

A freelance deposit can arrive without tax taken out, even when part of the money will eventually go to the IRS. A paycheck from a second job, by contrast, may already have federal income tax withheld. The amount to pay depends on your overall tax picture, not a universal percentage of side-income receipts. The budgeting task is to separate money available for spending from money you expect to send as tax.

In a sentence

  • "My projected federal tax left after withholding is $6,000, so I am planning $1,500 for each of four estimated tax payments."
  • "Payroll withholding comes out of my paycheck; I send estimated tax payments separately."
  • "I keep the money for estimated tax in a reserve until I make the payment."

How it works

Estimated tax starts with a projection of your federal tax for the year, not the amount of one deposit. A useful budgeting calculation is the annual gap before any estimated payments.

Annual planning gap = projected federal tax after credits − expected federal income tax withholding

  1. Estimate your annual tax across your income sources, including any applicable self-employment tax. For a business, profit after deductible business expenses matters, not gross receipts alone.
  2. Account for expected credits and withholding. Tax already being paid through a job reduces the amount left to cover separately.
  3. Check the applicable estimated-payment rules. A positive planning gap is not automatically the required installment total; prior-year tax and other conditions can affect how much you must pay during the year.
  4. Build a reserve and make the payments. Keeping money in your own account does not count as paying the IRS, and a monthly saving habit must still provide enough cash by each payment deadline.

Use the current federal estimated-tax instructions or a qualified tax professional to determine required payments, rather than treating the budgeting formula as a tax calculation.

An example

Suppose your projected federal tax after credits is $12,000, including any applicable self-employment tax, and you expect $6,000 of federal income tax withholding from a job. For this illustration, assume the applicable calculation calls for four equal estimated payments covering the $6,000 gap.

ItemAmount
Projected annual federal tax after credits$12,000
Expected federal income tax withholding$6,000
Annual gap to cover with estimated payments$6,000
Each of four equal estimated payments$1,500
Monthly reserve contribution over 12 months$500

The $500 monthly amount builds $6,000 over a year, but it is not a payment schedule. You still need $1,500 available by each payment deadline, which can require an opening reserve because the payment periods are not evenly spaced.

Why it matters

Estimated payments prepay your annual tax; they are not an additional tax on top of it. The practical effect is that an untaxed deposit is not all available for spending. Reserving part of it keeps the expected tax bill from competing with rent or groceries later.

Payment timing matters as well as the annual total. Paying a balance when you file does not necessarily prevent an underpayment penalty for earlier payment periods. A reserve solves the cash-availability problem only when you also send the required payments on time.

Estimated tax versus tax withholding

Estimated tax payments are made separately to the IRS, while payroll tax withholding comes out of your paycheck and is sent in by your employer. Both count toward your annual federal tax, rather than representing two different taxes. Additional wage withholding may cover tax on side income, so freelance earnings do not automatically require separate estimated payments.

Common questions

Who needs to pay estimated tax? The answer depends on your expected tax, withholding, credits and the payment rules that apply to you. Business profit, investment income or rental income can create tax not covered by withholding; having a regular paycheck does not by itself settle the question.

Can I set aside the same percentage of every freelance payment? A fixed percentage can be a reserve-building habit, but it is not a universal federal tax rate or payment requirement. Business expenses, other household income, credits and withholding all affect the estimate, so the percentage needs to come from your own projection.

Are estimated taxes due every three months? Federal estimated tax normally uses four payment periods, but those periods are not equal calendar quarters. Check the current payment deadlines rather than counting three months from your last payment.

What if my income changes during the year? With irregular income, revisit the projection when profit or withholding changes instead of treating the first estimate as final. Check the payment-period calculation as well as the revised annual total before changing your remaining payments.

Go deeper