Car lease

A car lease is a contract that lets you use a vehicle for a specified period in exchange for payments under agreed conditions, such as mileage limits and wear standards, without those payments alone making you the owner.

Also called: Auto lease

by Lee Schmidt

Published October 12, 2026

A low monthly quote leaves out part of the comparison if you also owe money at signing or when the car goes back. Lease payments do not by themselves make the car yours. The contract sets the driving allowance, condition standards, and return terms, while any purchase option has its own pricing and conditions.

In a sentence

  • "My car lease is $300 a month for 36 months, with a separate $2,400 upfront payment."
  • "A car lease lets me use the vehicle, while an auto loan finances a purchase."
  • "I check the mileage allowance in my car lease before planning a long commute."

How it works

  1. Read the term and payment schedule. Separate the amount due at signing from the payments due afterward, checking whether the signing amount already includes the first monthly payment. Keep refundable deposits separate from nonrefundable costs.
  2. Check the use conditions. The contract specifies any mileage allowance, the charge for exceeding it, and the standards used to assess excess wear or damage. A monthly payment does not tell you how much driving the agreement allows.
  3. Identify the other running costs. Check which taxes, insurance, registration, maintenance, and repair costs you pay separately. A lease payment is not an all-in transportation budget.
  4. Read the ending provisions. Check the scheduled return date, any return fee, and whether the agreement includes a purchase option. Early termination has its own terms; handing back the keys does not necessarily cancel the remaining obligation.

An example

Suppose you sign a 36-month lease with a $2,400 nonrefundable upfront payment, separate from all 36 monthly payments of $300. The hypothetical agreement allows 36,000 miles over the term, charges $0.20 per excess mile at return, and has a $400 return fee. You return the car with 38,000 miles of use, so the excess is 2,000 miles, and assume no excess-wear charges apply.

Lease chargeCalculationTotal
Nonrefundable upfront paymentPaid at signing$2,400
Monthly payments36 × $300$10,800
Return feeContract amount$400
Excess mileage2,000 × $0.20$400
Total lease chargesSum of the charges above$14,000

The lease charges total $14,000, not the $10,800 suggested by multiplying the monthly payment alone, and exclude taxes, insurance, fuel, maintenance, and other separately paid costs. You return the car rather than own it after those payments.

Why it matters

A lease changes the comparison from a monthly payment to the cost of using a vehicle under particular conditions. Compare alternatives over the same period, including upfront money, running costs, ending charges, and what you own or still owe afterward. A smaller monthly payment does not establish that leasing costs less than buying.

A leased car is not your owned asset merely because you drive it, but the lease remains a contractual payment obligation. Keep the scheduled payments visible in your budget and identify liabilities, such as unpaid charges or a termination balance currently owed, separately. Neither treating the lease as liability-free nor assuming that every future payment adds up to a current payoff quote gives you a reliable picture.

Car lease versus an auto installment loan

A car lease pays for use under a contract, while an auto installment loan finances a vehicle purchase. With a loan, you record the owned car at its current value and the outstanding debt separately. Paying down the loan reduces that debt, although the car can lose value at the same time.

With a lease, monthly payments alone do not establish ownership. Exercising a purchase option is a separate purchase decision, with a price and any applicable fees to evaluate. Paying that price may require cash or a new loan; it is not automatically covered by finishing the lease payments.

Common questions

Do I own the car at the end of a lease? Not merely because you finish the scheduled payments. You own the car only if you complete a purchase under an available option or separate agreement; otherwise, follow the lease's return or other agreed ending terms.

What happens if I drive more than the mileage allowance? When you return the car, an excess-mileage charge may apply under the contract. Check both the total allowance and the per-mile charge before signing, rather than assuming the example's allowance or rate is standard.

Can I end a car lease early? The available options and cost depend on the agreement. Ask the leasing company for a written early-termination quote and its conditions before acting; returning the vehicle is not the same as being released from all payments and charges.

Can a car lease create a liability? Yes. A lease creates contractual obligations and can leave you owing payments, fees, or a termination balance even though you do not own the car. Distinguish the ongoing payment schedule from amounts currently owed rather than leaving every lease-related obligation out of your records.

Go deeper